Ole Brook places fifth; girls finish seventh in state meet

Published 12:00pm Wednesday, May 14, 2014

PEARL – The Brookhaven Panthers and Lady Panthers saw their dreams of winning team state championship gold come to an end Monday afternoon in the State 1A/3A/5A state championship at Pearl High School.

The Ole Brook Panthers finished in fifth place and the Lady Panthers placed seventh overall in the girls’ events.

Brookhaven’s boys and girls were very competitive in every event they participated in.

Senior Chris Calcote took home gold in discus with a toss of 145-00. Calcote finished second in shot put with shot 51 feet, 2 inches.

In the boys’ relay events, Brookhaven capture bronze in the 4×100 meters relay.

Waverli Culver led the Lady Panthers team as she captured bronze in the 100-meter hurdles with a speed of 16.39.

In the girls’ relay, the Lady Panthers won bronze in the 4×200-meter relay.

Representing the Lady Panthers in the state competition were Jerricka Williams, Arnancy Arnold, Jamese Robinson, Waverli Culver, Mya Washington, Fredericka Fairman, Waverli Culver, Diamond Herring, Johnaya Williams, Deoushanay Lewis, Artia Robinson and Nikeshia Williams.

On the boys’ squad were Shuntez Smith, Kiantrei Thomas, Randy Wilson, Chris Calcote, Tyler Thomas, Ben Robinson, James Dawson, Tre McDaniel, Kenny Bellamy, Kentrell Tucker, Marte Jones, Scottie Tate and Kiantrei Thomas.

The Ole Brook Panthers and Lady Panthers are coached by Darien Dorsey and Freda Craft.

Class 1A/3A/5A State Meet At Pearl

Brookhaven Girls ResultsĀ 

Team Rankings – 7. Brookhaven 36.50

100 Meter Dash – 5. Jerricka Williams 12.86.

1600 Meter Run – 6. Arnancy Arnold 6:05.33.

3200 Meter Run – 6. Jamese Robinson 14:42.83.

100 Meter Hurdles – 3. Waverli Culver 16.39.

300 Meter Hurdles – 8. Mya Washington 53.83

4×100 Meter Relay – 7. Brookhaven 50.95.

4×200 Meter Relay – 3. Brookhaven 1:46.78.

4×400 Meter Relay – 8. Brookhaven 4:29.25

High Jump – 5. Fredericka Fairman 4-10.00.

Long Jump – 7. Waverli Culver 16-02.50.

Shot Put – 4. Diamond Herring 33-08.75.

Brookhaven Boys ResultsĀ 

Team Rankings – 5. Brookhaven 53

100 Meter Dash – 5. Shuntez Smith 11.28

800 Meter Run – 6. Kiantrei Thomas 2:11.91.

4×100 Meter Relay – 3. Brookhaven 43.32

4×200 Meter Relay – 5. Brookhaven 1:30.72.

4×400 Meter Relay – 8. Brookhaven 3:45.82.

High Jump – 6. Randy Wilson 5-10.00.

Long Jump – 5. Randy Wilson 21-05.50.

Triple Jump – 4. Shuntez Smith 44-06.50.

Shot Put – 2. Chris Calcote 51-02.25. 4. Tyler Thomas 46-01.00.

Discus – 1. Chris Calcote 145-00.