• 77°

BA’s Phillips, Rayborn in state tennis tourney

Lindsey Phillips and Jerrod Rayborn will represent BrookhavenAcademy in the State Class AA Tennis Tournament Wednesday, May 10,at Parham Bridges Tennis Center in Jackson. Phillips was runner-upin the South State AA Tournament’s No. 1 girls singles and Raybornwas runner-up in No. 2 boys singles on the Brookhaven CityCourts.

Other teams participating in the South State AA Tournament withBrookhaven Academy were Central Hinds, Wilkinson County ChristianAcademy, Winston Academy, Prentiss Christian School, East Rankin,Bowling Green School and Canton Academy.

The Winston Academy boys won the South State AA championship andthe East Rankin girls captured the South State AA crown.

Academy State AA Tournament

No. 1 BOYS SINGLES

Chris Seay (CH) d. Justin Lees (WCCA) 6-0, 6-1; WillBallard (WA) d. Chad Smith (BA) 6-4, 6-1; Ballard (WA) d. Seay (CH)6-4, 6-0.

No. 2 BOYS SINGLES

Will Tabor (WA) d. Mark Ladd (PC) 7-5, 6-3; JerrodRayborn (BA) d. Virgil Ghizellia (CH) 6-1, 6-1; Tabor (WA) d.Rayborn (BA) 6-4, 6-4.

No. 1 BOYS DOUBLES

Womack-Ballard (WA) d. Smith-Latham (BA) 6-2, 5-7, 7-6(7-5); Foreman-Tharp (WCCA) d. Ash-Iies (CH) 6-0, 6-3;Womack-Ballard (WA) d. Foreman-Tharp (WCCA) 6-4, 4-6,6-4.

No. 2 BOYS DOUBLES

Gresham-Cravens (WA) d. Ford Rosenblatt (WCCA) 6-4, 6-4;Scott-Mashburn (CH) d. Wise-Case (BA) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; Gresham-Craves(WA) . Scott Washburn (CH) 3-6, 7-6 (8-2), 6-3.

No. 1 GIRLS SINGLES

Lindsey Phillips (BA) d. Brett Anderson 4-6, 6-3, 7-5;Sierra Woolery (ER) d. Leia Feinburg (BG) 6-0, 6-0; Woolery (ER) d.Phillips (BA) 6-1, 6-1.

No. 2 GIRLS SINGLES

Amy Cole (ER) d. Anna King (BA) 6-1, 6-1; Allyn AnnTerry (CH) d. Jennifer Tolbert (WCCA) 6-4, 6-3; Cole (ER) d. Terry(CH) 6-3, 6-4.

No. 1 GIRLS DOUBLES

Ozborn-Mcpherson (CA) d. Leggitt-Riley (BG) 6-3, 6-0;Leak-Smart ((WCCA) d. Bourland-Fair (WCCA) 6-3, 6-4.Ozborn-Mcpherson (CA) d. Leake Smart (WCCA) 6-2, 6-3.

No. 2 GIRLS DOUBLES

Harrison-White (WA) d. Estess-Day (BA) 6-2, 6-4;Hopson-Rutkowski (WCCA) d. Barnes/Ozborn (CA) 7-5, 3-6, 6-0;Hopson-Rutkowski (WCCA) d. Harrison-White (WA).

MIXED DOUBLES

Metts-Hall (WA) d. Weeks-Hall (BA) 6-0, 6-2;Murphey-Echiburu (ER) d. Harvey-Wall (WCCA) 6-2, 6-3; Metts -Hill(WA) d. Murphy-Echiburu (ER) 6-4, 6-3.