• 68°

Ole Brook wins South State, advances to State

DAILY LEADER / Photo Submitted / The Brookhaven Panthers and Lady Panthers will be competing for the State championship gold this Monday. Ole Brook members competing are (sitting from left) Diamond Herring, Nikesha Finley, Fredericka Fairman, Jerricka Williams, Tre McDaniel, Deoushanay Lewis; (Kneeling) Scottie Tate, James Dawson, Kenny Bellamy, (Standing) Mya Washington, Randy Wilson, Artia Robinson, Marte Jones, Johnaya Williams, Jamese Robinson, Kiantrei Thomas, Chris Calcote, Shuntez Smith, Ben Robinson, Arnancy Arnold, Waverli Culver and Tyler Thomas.

DAILY LEADER / Photo Submitted / The Brookhaven Panthers and Lady Panthers will be competing for the State championship gold this Monday. Ole Brook members competing are (sitting from left) Diamond Herring, Nikesha Finley, Fredericka Fairman, Jerricka Williams, Tre McDaniel, Deoushanay Lewis; (Kneeling) Scottie Tate, James Dawson, Kenny Bellamy, (Standing) Mya Washington, Randy Wilson, Artia Robinson, Marte Jones, Johnaya Williams, Jamese Robinson, Kiantrei Thomas, Chris Calcote, Shuntez Smith, Ben Robinson, Arnancy Arnold, Waverli Culver and Tyler Thomas.

LONG BEACH – The Brookhaven Panthers and Lady Panthers continue their magical run through the state playoffs in the track and field events.

The Ole Brook Panthers won the Class 5A South State Championship last Saturday and the Lady Panthers finished second overall in the girls’ events.

Brookhaven’s boys and girls continue to finish strong in every event they participated in. As each individual on Ole Brook’s team placed no lower than seventh place in the contest.

Senior Chris Calcote continues to carry the torch as he helped carry the Brookhaven Panthers in the field event of the South State 4A-5A Track Meet with a pair of first place finishes in the shot put and discus. Calcote heaved the shot 51 feet, 2 inches and tossed the discus 158-01.

Shuntez Smith placed first in the Triple Jump with a huge leap of 45-01. He also finished in first place in the 100 Meters Dash with a blazing speed of 10.82.

In the boys relay events, Brookhaven capture first in the 4×100 meters and 4×200 meters.

In the Lady Panthers events, Waverli Culver lead the team as she finished first in the 100 meters hurdles with a speed of 16.01.

In the girls’ relay, the Lady Panthers took first place in the 4×100 meters race.

All Brookhaven athletes that finished in the top four in each events have qualified for the State competition. Representing the Lady Panthers are Jerricka Williams, Arnancy Arnold, Jamese Robinson, Waverli Culver, Mya Washington, Fredericka Fairman, Waverli Culver, Diamond Herring, Johnaya Williams, Deoushanay Lewis, Artia Robinson and Nikeshia Williams for t.

Representing the Panthers are Shuntez Smith, Kiantrei Thomas, Randy Wilson, Chris Calcote, Tyler Thomas, Ben Robinson, James Dawson, Tre McDaniel, Kenny Bellamy, Kentrell Tucker, Marte Jones, Scottie Tate and Kiantrei Thomas

The State competition will be held at Pearl High School in Pearl, Ms. Class 2A, 4A & 6A will compete Saturday, May 10th. Class 1A, 3A & 5A will compete Monday, May 12. The Field events begin at 10 a.m., followed by the track events.

The Ole Brook Panthers and Lady Panthers are coached by Darien Dorsey and Freda Craft.

Class 4A-5A South State Meet At Long Beach

Brookhaven Girls Results 

100 Meter Dash – 2. Jerricka Williams 12.33. 6. Johnaya Williams 12.63

200 Meter Dash – 6. Johnaya Williams 26.78.

400 Meter Dash – 5. Arnancy Arnold 1:05.68.

800 Meter Run – 5. Mya Newton 2:45.40.

1600 Meter Run – 3. Arnancy Arnold 6:04.86.

3200 Meter Run – 2. Jamese Robinson 14:00.35.

100 Meter Hurdles – 1. Waverli Culver 16.01.

300 Meter Hurdles – 4. Mya Washington 52.08

4×100 Meter Relay – 1. Brookhaven 49.64.

4×200 Meter Relay – 2. Brookhaven 1:48.08

4×400 Meter Relay – 3. Brookhaven 4:23.33.

High Jump – 3. Fredericka Fairman 4-10.00. 5. Waverli Culver 4-080.00.

Long Jump – 3. Waverli Culver 15-08.00.

Triple Jump – 6. Diamond Herring 30-11.50.

Shot Put – 3. Diamond Herring 32-01.50.

Discus – 6. Mya Washington 82.08.

Brookhaven Boys Results 

100 Meter Dash – 1. Shuntez Smith 10.82. 7. Ben Robinson 11.23.

200 Meter Dash – 6. Ben Robinson 22.68.

400 Meter Dash – 7. Scottie Tate 54.07.

800 Meter Run – 3. Kiantrei Thomas 2:09.83.

1600 Meter Run – 8. Deontrei Brown 5:39.26.

300 Meter Hurdles – 7. Darius Calvin 46.54.

4×100 Meter Relay – 1. Brookhaven 43.39.

4×200 Meter Relay – 1. Brookhaven 1:30.70.

4×400 Meter Relay – 4. Brookhaven 3:38.09.

High Jump – 2. Randy Wilson 6-00.00. 5. Kiantrei Thomas 5-10.00.

Long Jump – 2. Randy Wilson 22-04.75.

Triple Jump – 1. Shuntez Smith 45-01.50.

Shot Put – 1. Chris Calcote 51-01.50. 2. Tyler Thomas 47-10.50.

Discus – 1. Chris Calcote 158-01. 7. Darius O’Quinn 121-05.