• 68°

Lion’s Club Beauty Pageant Winners

Originally known as the Lions Water Carnival when it began in 1943, the annual Lion’s Club Beauty Pageant has been a Brookhaven tradition for more than seven decades and is the club’s primary fundraising event.

The funds raised help the club provide vision checks for local school children, as well as other club projects.

This year’s contestants competed in 10 age groups ranging from up to one year olds all the way to 16 to 20 year olds.

PHOTOS COURTESY OF JOHNNY SMITH PHOTOGRAPHY / Sixteen to 20 year old winners were Mattie Slade Avants, first place, daughter of David and Tiffany Avants; Nealie Rebecca Shelton, second place, daughter of Gary and Carla Shelton; and Miranda Suzanne Leggett, third place, daughter of Samson and Sue Leggett.

PHOTOS COURTESY OF JOHNNY SMITH PHOTOGRAPHY / Sixteen to 20 year old winners were Mattie Slade Avants, first place, daughter of David and Tiffany Avants; Nealie Rebecca Shelton, second place, daughter of Gary and Carla Shelton; and Miranda Suzanne Leggett, third place, daughter of Samson and Sue Leggett.

Thirteen to 15 year old winners were Vanessa Eloise Reed, first place, daughter of Bernie and Loretta Reed; Shelby Flumm, second place, daughter of Gary and Tammy Flumm; and Taylor Berch, third place, daughter of Leighia Grayson.

Thirteen to 15 year old winners were Vanessa Eloise Reed, first place, daughter of Bernie and Loretta Reed; Shelby Flumm, second place, daughter of Gary and Tammy Flumm; and Taylor Berch, third place, daughter of Leighia Grayson.

Eleven to 12 year old winners were Rainie Elizabeth Welch, first place, daughter of Ricky and Paula Welch; Madeline Grace King, second place, daughter of Owen and Beth King; and Emalyn Noel Langley, third place, daughter of Rachel Langley and Marty and Jessica Langley.

Eleven to 12 year old winners were Rainie Elizabeth Welch, first place, daughter of Ricky and Paula Welch; Madeline Grace King, second place, daughter of Owen and Beth King; and Emalyn Noel Langley, third place, daughter of Rachel Langley and Marty and Jessica Langley.

Nine to 10 year old winners were Wednesday Abigale Warren, first place, daughter of Emily Warren and Jason and Lana Warren; Alli Claire Ferguson, second place, daughter of Seth Ferguson and Jennifer Case; and Ashlyn Marie Bland, third place daughter of Brandi Michiels and Jason Bland.

Nine to 10 year old winners were Wednesday Abigale Warren, first place, daughter of Emily Warren and Jason and Lana Warren; Alli Claire Ferguson, second place, daughter of Seth Ferguson and Jennifer Case; and Ashlyn Marie Bland, third place daughter of Brandi Michiels and Jason Bland.

Seven to eight year old winners are Maggie Wilson, first place, daughter of Wendell and Maureen Wilson; Sayerd Harveston, second place, daughter of Summer and Daryl Harveston; and Karci Elizabeth Case, third place, daughter of Keith and Christie Case.

Seven to eight year old winners are Maggie Wilson, first place, daughter of Wendell and Maureen Wilson; Sayerd Harveston, second place, daughter of Summer and Daryl Harveston; and Karci Elizabeth Case, third place, daughter of Keith and Christie Case.

Five to six year old winners are Allison Marie Etheridge, first place, daughter of Michael and Tracy Etheridge; Braxli Patten, second place, daughter of Nicole and Kendall Patten; and Allie Shelton, third place, daughter of Timmy and Daniella Shelton.

Five to six year old winners are Allison Marie Etheridge, first place, daughter of Michael and Tracy Etheridge; Braxli Patten, second place, daughter of Nicole and Kendall Patten; and Allie Shelton, third place, daughter of Timmy and Daniella Shelton.

Four year old winners were Maylee Herrington, first place, daughter of Trey and Heidi Herrington; Kenslie Carter, second place, daughter of Matt and Callie Carter; and Ava Caroline Case - daughter of Jennifer Case and James Case.

Four year old winners were Maylee Herrington, first place, daughter of Trey and Heidi Herrington; Kenslie Carter, second place, daughter of Matt and Callie Carter; and Ava Caroline Case – daughter of Jennifer Case and James Case.

Three year old winners were Milly Ann Grice, first place, daughter of Chris and Kelly Grice; Brooke Marie Watts, second place, daughter of Steven and Laina Watts; and Baylee Marie Nations, third place, daughter of Josh and Ashley Nations.

Three year old winners were Milly Ann Grice, first place, daughter of Chris and Kelly Grice; Brooke Marie Watts, second place, daughter of Steven and Laina Watts; and Baylee Marie Nations, third place, daughter of Josh and Ashley Nations.

Two year old winners were Julie Jayne Leggett, first place, daughter of Josh and Neisha Leggett; Macy Sones, second place, daughter of Jesse and Sarah Sones; and Analiese Madison Cook, third place, daughter of Jeremy and Angela Cook.

Two year old winners were Julie Jayne Leggett, first place, daughter of Josh and Neisha Leggett; Macy Sones, second place, daughter of Jesse and Sarah Sones; and Analiese Madison Cook, third place, daughter of Jeremy and Angela Cook.

One year old winners were Britton Rae Martin, first place,  daughter of Nathan and Deanna Martin; Ryleigh Kate Givens, second place, daughter of Christian and Joshua Givens; and Haylen Denise Yawn, third place, daughter of Drew and Haley Yawn.

One year old winners were Britton Rae Martin, first place, daughter of Nathan and Deanna Martin; Ryleigh Kate Givens, second place, daughter of Christian and Joshua Givens; and Haylen Denise Yawn, third place, daughter of Drew and Haley Yawn.