• 77°

Hornet netters win district

Daily Leader / Photo submitted / The Loyd Star Hornet netters captured the division crown in tennis after defeating West Lincoln. Members of the tennis team are (front row, from left) Kelsey Smith, Tessa Smith, Morgyn Brister, Lani Smith, Anna Thomas, Madisyn Brister, Ashlyn Locke, Caylee Yarborough, Brantley Brister; (back) Blayne Brister, Lee Thomas, Tucker Hoeniges, Bryson Brister, Will McCullough, Connor Crosby, Gavin Thomas, Reid Butler, Ryan Nevels and Coach Rhonda Hart.

Daily Leader / Photo submitted / The Loyd Star Hornet netters captured the division crown in tennis after defeating West Lincoln. Members of the tennis team are (front row, from left) Kelsey Smith, Tessa Smith, Morgyn Brister, Lani Smith, Anna Thomas, Madisyn Brister, Ashlyn Locke, Caylee Yarborough, Brantley Brister; (back) Blayne Brister, Lee Thomas, Tucker Hoeniges, Bryson Brister, Will McCullough, Connor Crosby, Gavin Thomas, Reid Butler, Ryan Nevels and Coach Rhonda Hart.

The Loyd Star Hornet netters defeated the West Lincoln Bears 4-3 Saturday at the Brookhaven Country Club.

Loyd Star was victorious in girls singles, boys No. 1 and No. 2 doubles and mixed doubles to claim the district crown.

West Lincoln captured victories in boys singles and girls No. 1 and No. 2 doubles.

The Hornets will resume action Monday when they battle Natchez Cathedral at the Brookhaven city courts starting at 4 p.m.

The Bears will return to action Wednesday when they host the Wesson Cobras at the Brookhaven Country Club, starting at 4:30 p.m.

Loyd Star 4, West Lincoln 3 

Boys singles: Sebastian Harrell (WL) d Gavin Thomas (LS) 6-2, 6-2.

Girls singles:  Ashlyn Locke (LS) d. Carlie Smith (WL) 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed doubles:  Bryson Brister-Madisyn Brister (LS) d. Abby Grace Stogner-Jonathan Mathis (WL) 6-0, 6-0.

Boys No. 1 doubles:  Blayne Brister-Conner Crosby (LS) d. Matthew Allred-Liam Rutland (WL) 6-0, 6-3.

Boys No. 2 doubles: Brantley Brister-Reid Butler (LS) d. Chase Watts-Caleb Myers (WL) 6-2, 6-2.

 Girls No. 1 doubles: Katy Clark-Kara Clark (WL) d Caylee Grace Yarborough-Morgyn Brister (LS) 6-1, 6-0.

Girls No. 2 doubles: Madison Franklin-Laura Leigh Dunaway (WL) d. Anna Thomas-Lani Smith (LS) 6-3, 6-3.