• 63°

Ole Brook tennis wins division

Daily Leader / Photo submitted / The Brookhaven tennis won the Region 6-5A crown. Members of the team are (front, from left) Jonah Clark, Pierce Legg, Jack Lowery, Ben Doty, Andrew Knott, Michael Haynes Hutson, Daniel Clark, Dalton Fortado, Cooper Patterson, Hayden Waldon, Will Moak, Daniel Panzica, Sam Allen; (back) Maddie Boyte, Rivers Gray, Kate Legg, Mackenzie Jackson, Alice Anne Walker, Meredith Bozeman, Jamie Sproles, Sarah Grace Evans, Maggie Massengill, Lea Allen, Abbigail Jones and Tennijah Smith.

Daily Leader / Photo submitted / The Brookhaven tennis won the Region 6-5A crown. Members of the team are (front, from left) Jonah Clark, Pierce Legg, Jack Lowery, Ben Doty, Andrew Knott, Michael Haynes Hutson, Daniel Clark, Dalton Fortado, Cooper Patterson, Hayden Waldon, Will Moak, Daniel Panzica, Sam Allen; (back) Maddie Boyte, Rivers Gray, Kate Legg, Mackenzie Jackson, Alice Anne Walker, Meredith Bozeman, Jamie Sproles, Sarah Grace Evans, Maggie Massengill, Lea Allen, Abbigail Jones and Tennijah Smith.

The Ole Brook tennis team finished regular season play with a 6-2 record and is the district winner in Region 6. The team’s first-round playoff match will be Friday at the Brookhill tennis center at 4 p.m. against Picayune.

In the district individual tournament on Monday amidst rain delays, the Panthers had 10 players to qualify for the Individual State Tennis Tournament to be held at Parham Bridges Tennis Center in Jackson on May 9-11. The winner and runner-up of each division advance to the individual tournament.

 Region tournament results 

Girls singles final: Kirdis Clark (Natchez) d. Sarah Grace Evans (BHS) 6-0, 6-4

Boys singles final: Daniel Panzica (BHS) d. Brandon Butler (NHS) 6-2, 6-2

Boys doubles semis: Daniel Clark/Will Moak (BHS) d. Terrance Binson/Jarren Davis (NHS) 6-1, 6-0

Cooper Patterson/Michael Haynes Hutson (BHS) d. Vincent Bond, Jr./Raheem Givens (NHS) 1-6, 6-1, 6-4

Boys doubles finals: Daniel Clark/Will Moak (BHS) defeated Cooper Patterson/Michael Haynes Hutson (BHS) 6-2, 6-0

Girls doubles semis: Kelsey McNeal/Danyel Weir (NHS) d. Jamie Sproles/Mackenzie Jackson (BHS) 7-6, 6-0

Alice Anne Walker/Lea Allen (BHS) d. Kya Singleton/Keari Staynes (NHS) 6-1, 6-1

Girls doubles final: Alice Anne Walker/Lea Allen (BHS) d. Kelsey McNeal/Danyel Weir (NHS) 7-6, 6-4

Mixed doubles semis: Maggie Massengill/Dalton Fortado (BHS) d. Alexandra Jones/James Robinson (WHS) 6-0, 6-1

Mixed doubles final: Bailey Butler/Jaylen Grennell (NHS) d. Maggie Massengill/Dalton Fortado (BHS) 7-6, 5-7, 7-5