• 45°

Enterprise Yellow Jackets honored for academic and athletic achievements

The Enterprise Attendance Center celebrated some of its top Yellow Jackets at a presentation to the Lincoln County School Board April 3.

Student Council President Katie Thompson gave the welcome. She was followed by remarks from Austin Carter, the FBLA public relations coordinator, who introduced students with academic and athletic achievements; FBLA President Devan Hardin, who introduced students with FBLA achievements; Senior Beta Vice President Sawyer Rials, who introduced students with Beta achievements, and FFA secretary Kelsey Smith, who introduced students with FFA achievements.

Principal Terry Brister gave the closing for the ceremony.

Students honored for academic and athletic achievements included:

• Austin Boyt, ACT scholarship, $26,000 Ole Miss scholarship, $48,000 Belhaven scholarship and $48,000 Mississippi College.

• Logan Holmes, ACT 30 scholarship

• Katie Thompson, ACT $4,000 USM scholarship

• Devan Hardin, ACT $4,000 USM scholarship

• Haley Nations, William Carey softball scholarship

• Carlee Nations, JCJC softball scholarship

• Jana Nations, JCJC softball scholarship

• Kaylyn Chemin, Southwest softball scholarship

• Breyuana Johnson, College Readiness scholarship $500

• Sarah Greene, $44,000 Belhaven scholarship

• Dwayne Pendleton, MVP-District/All District basketball

• Courtney Greer, All District basketball

• Yellow Jacket archery team, first place South State champions

• Austin Carter, Copiah-Lincoln Community College mascot scholarship

Students honored FBLA achievements included

• Banking and Financial Systems — fourth place team of Logan Holmes, Katie Thompson and Madison Rials

• Cybersecurity — Breanna Boyles, fifth place

• Economics — Gavin Hodges, fourth place

• Insurance and risk management — Melanie Massoz, fourth place

• ML Keyboarding I — Cannon Grace Jordan, third place, and Maggie O’Quinn, sixth place

• ML Keyboarding II — Kadence Regouffre, fifth place

• Introduction to Business Procedures — Britny Barnett, second place, and Brooke Brister, sixth place

• Public speaking I — Kinley Miller, fourth place

• Journalism — Devan Alexis Hardin, second place

Students honored for Beta achievements included:

• Katie Thompson, digital photography, second place

• Maggie O’Quinn, recycled art, honorable mention

• Kadence Regouffre, sculpture, second place, and color photography, honorable mention

• Shelby Lofton, digital enhanced, second place, and color, fifth place

• Emma Waldrop, Jessie Rippy, Kenzie Thomas and Kaylee Ervin — advertising design, third place

Students honored for FFA achievements included:

Brant White — Cattleman’s Association Scholarship, Sale of Jr. Champions scholarship, $1,500 Dixie National scholarship, Dixie National Jr. Round-up Grand Champion Angus Bull