• 43°

It’s time to B.R.A.G.

Ed Patten earned the People’s Choice award at the fourth annual Brookhaven Regional Art Guild competition, while Rhonda Rich was named Best of Show winner.

Patten’s win for “Laundry #1” earned him a $100 cash prize. Rich, with her piece, “Endangered” walked away with $150.

Judge Randy Jolly, a Vicksburg artist, remarked the work was beautifully complex and compelling, and the use of color and color tonality is outstanding.

“This speaks to the viewer from across the room and draws the viewer in for a closer view and understanding,” he wrote. “The artist used a delightful mix of material while a unified visual. Makes the viewer want to know the rest of the story or narrative while allowing him/her to place their own travels or life journey into the work.”

More than 100 artists age 18 and up competed in seven categories to earn cash prizes for first-, second- and third-places. Honorable mentions were also awarded.

Voting for the People’s Choice award was open to patrons of the Lincoln County Public Library, where the exhibition was displayed through the month of October.

Since BRAG was established, it has been devoted to keeping creative culture alive and well in Brookhaven through exhibitions, art walks, competitions and workshops.

Winners were:

Drawing and Pastel:

First place: Emily Goss — Fairly Local

Second place: Theresa Beaubouef — Another Good Day

Third place: Rosemary Leggett — Calm Before the Storm

Honorable mention: Gwin Robertson — Symphony in Green

Honorable mention: Stephanie Gustavson — A Sword Shall Pass Through Your Heart

Water Media:

First place: Janet Smith — Ole Brook Inez

Second place: Suzanne Shumate — My Happy Place

Third place: Suzanne Shumate — Great Blue Heron in Marsh

Honorable mention: Lauren Morris — Love Lifted Me

Acrylic:

First place: Dianne Burris — The Fourth Day

Second place: Lyndie Flynn — Hubert the Wolfhound

Third place: Rose Mahoney — Reflection

Honorable mention: Rose Mahoney — It’s All About Da Bass

Honorable mention: Katherine Bumgarner — Nature Ablaze

Oil:

First place: Cherie Langston — Home

Second place: Katheryn Zansler — Lost Story/Found Soul

Third place: Cherie Langston — Red, Red, & Red

Honorable mention: Katheryn Zansler — Quandary

Mixed Media:

First place: Rhonda Rich — Endangered

Second place: Elizabeth F Kaplan — Twigs I

Third place: Boots McKay — Marsha

Honorable mention: Rhonda Rich — Downtown

3-D:

First place: Janet Campbell Smith — Teapot

Second place: Joshua Hamilton — Flesh Cube

Third place: Janet Campbell Smith — Covered Box

Honorable Mention: Janet Campbell Smith — Covered Jar

Photography:

First place: Bill Perkins — Amazing Skardu

Second place: April Alsbury — American Pride

Third place: Becky Corkern — County Clare Church Yard

Honorable Mention: Andrew Morgan — Grand Canal Venice

Honorable Mention: Dorothy Mitchell — Portrait of an Eagle

Best in Show:

Rhonda Rich — Endangered

BRAG President Janet M. Smith said the event brought in many new entrants.

“We had a wonderful turnout,” she said. “We know there’s a lot more artists in Lincoln County and we encourage everybody to come and participate.”