• 59°

Lincoln County election results

Results are for Lincoln County, including absentee votes.

Note: All numbers are unofficial results.

GOVERNOR 

Tate Reeves (R) 6,956

Jim Hood (D) 4,341

David Singletary 99

Bob Hickingbottom 22

Write-in 21

 

LT. GOV.

Delbert Hosemann (R) 7,993

Jay Hughes (D) 3,316

Write-in 2

 

SEC. OF STATE

Michael Watson (R) 7,786

Johnny DuPree (D) 3,448

Write-in 3

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Lynn Fitch (R) 7,782

Jennifer Collins (D) 3,603

Write-in 4

 

STATE TREASURER

David McRae (R) 8,099

Addie Lee Green (D) 3,217

Write-in 2

 

STATE AUDITOR

Shad White (R) 9,305

Write-in 170

 

COMMISSIONER OF AG/COMMERCE

Andy Gipson (R) 7,785

Rickey L. Cole (D) 3,475

Write-in 3

 

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE

Mike Chaney (R) 8,065

Robert Amos (D) 3,249

Write-in 3

 

PUB. SERV. COMMISSIONER SOUTHERN DISTRICT

Dane Maxwell (R) 7,753

Connie Moran (D) 3,470

Write-in 2

 

TRANSPORTATION COMMISSIONER SOUTHERN DISTRICT

Tom King (R) 9,318

Write-in 150

 

 

DISTRICT ATTORNEY DISTRICT 14 

Joey Norton (R) 7,057

Dee Bates (D) 4,261

Write-in 7

 

STATE HOUSE OF REP. D53 

Vince Mangold (R) 2,646

Rita Wilkinson Goss (D) 2,200

 

STATE HOUSE OF REP. D92

Becky Currie (R) 5,702

Write-in 49

 

STATE SENATE D39

Sally Doty (R) 9,125

Write-in 227

 

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1 

Jerry Wilson (D) 1,454

Dwayne Gill (R) 537

 

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2 

Jerry McGehee (R) 1,283

Cynthia Price (D) 753

Roland Robinson (I) 49

 

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3 

Nolan E. Williamson (R) 2,105

Write-in 12

 

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4 

C.E. “Eddie” Brown (R) 2,391

Write-in 25

 

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5

Doug Falvey (R) 2,072

Write-in 23

 

JUSTICE COURT JUDGE POST 1

Ian Smith (R) 5,191

Write-in 39

 

JUSTICE COURT JUDGE POST 2 

Roger Martin (R) 3,377

Valerie Moore (D) 2,054

 

CONSTABLE POST 1

Kelly Porter (R) 5,211

Write-in 43

 

CONSTABLE POST 2 

W. Lavon Boyd (R) 3,453

Mary H. Wilson (D) 1,991

 

COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD POSITION 3 

Perry S. Brown (I) 442

Brian D. Magee (I) 378

Barbara F. Buie (I) 242

 

TAX ASSESSOR/COLLECTOR

Blake Pickering (R) 9,543

Write-in 101

 

SHERIFF

Steven H. Rushing (R) 9,544

Write-in 143

 

COUNTY SURVEYOR

Joe W. Byrd (R) 9,457

Write-in 88

 

CORONER

Clay McMorris (R) 9,673

Write-in 94

 

CIRCUIT CLERK

Dustin Bairfield (R) 9,616

Write-in 99

 

CHANCERY CLERK

Alisha McGehee (R) 9,495

Write-in 112