• 73°

Municipal primary elections are today

Today, Tuesday, April 6, is Primary Election Day in Mississippi.

Voters have until 7 p.m. to cast their ballots in their appropriate polling locations. Brookhaven citizens will vote for mayor, chief of police and aldermen.

The Daily Leader will begin to post results of the primary elections after 7 p.m. Results are unofficial and uncertified until received and certified by the Secretary of State’s Office.

 

Mayor

Democratic ballot — Rev. Larry Jointer and Rev. Jerry Kelly

Republican ballot — Incumbent Joe C. Cox

Cox will advance to the general election June 8 to face the winner of the Democratic primary.

 

Chief of police

Democratic ballot — Incumbent Kenneth Collins and Randy Belcher

Republican ballot — Mike Milholen

Milholen will advance to the general election June 8 to face the winner of the Democratic primary.

 

Board of Aldermen

Alderman at Large

Democratic ballot — Marilyn Dow-Harris

Republican ballot — Don Underwood

Both Dow-Harris and Underwood will advance to the general election June 8.

Ward 1

Democratic ballot — Elisa Corley Jr., Jason Dixon, Bobby J. Jackson and James Magee Jr.

Republican ballot — No candidate

The top two vote-getters on the Democratic ballot will advance to the Primary Runoff Election April 27, where the seat will be decided.

Ward 2

Democratic ballot — Incumbent Shannon Moore and Danny E. Chatman

Republican ballot — No candidate

The winner of the Democratic primary will be the winner of the Ward 2 seat.

Ward 3

Democratic ballot — Rev. Charles J. Caston Sr., Roosevelt Collins, Ashley Gayten, Robert L. Gibson Jr. and Roy L. Smith

Republican ballot — Troy Douglas

The top two vote-getters on the Democratic ballot will advance to the Primary Runoff Election April 27. Douglas will advance to the general election June 8 to face the winner of the Democratic primary runoff.

Ward 4

Democratic ballot — No candidate

Republican ballot — Barbara Nell Davis, Jeff Henning and Hunter Lynn Posey

The top two vote-getters on the Republican ballot will advance to the Primary Runoff Election April 27, where the race will be decided.

Ward 5

Democratic ballot — No candidate

Republican ballot — Incumbent Fletcher Grice

Grice will advance to the general election where — without a challenger — he will be declared the winner of the Ward 5 seat.

Ward 6

Democratic ballot — David McCoy and Andre’ Spiller

Republican ballot — No candidate

The Ward 6 incumbent is Independent Shelley Harrigill. Because Harrigill is running as an Independent, she is not included in the primary election.

The winner of the Democratic primary will advance to face Harrigill in the general election June 8.