• 66°

Lincoln County and Area Election Returns

General Election  –  Nov. 8, 2011

 

District 39 Senate – Lincoln, Lawrence and Simpson counties

Sally Doty – 10955

W.L. Rayborn – 8031

District 92 Representative – Lincoln, Copiah and Franklincounties

Becky Currie – 6663

Ken Dale Sullivan – 2836

 

Lincoln County

 

32 of 32 precincts, including absentees

 

Chancery Clerk

Tillmon Bishop – 7192

Roger Dale Leggett – 5258

Circuit Clerk

Dustin R. Bairfield – 5751

Terry Lynn Watkins – 6631

Sheriff

Steve H. Rushing – 9908

Gene ‘Bub’ Simmons – 2525

Tax Assessor/Collector

Rita Wilkinson Goss – 5216

Michael Jinks – 4520

Mavis Henderson Stewart – 2710

District One Supervisor

David Bowers – 423

Jerry Wilson – 1539

District Three Supervisor

Howard Williams – 942

Nolan Earl Williamson – 1740

District Five Supervisor

Dudley Nations – 1962

Carroll Bruce Smith – 825

JC Judge Post One  

Art Likens – 2235

Joe Portrey – 3182

Raymond Boutwell – 1320

JC Judge Post Two

Carl Brown – 2709

Chris King – 2921

Constable Post Two

W. Lavon Boyd – 3559

Kirby Ebbers – 1855

Gary Dickerson – 188

 

Initiative 26 – Personhood

Yes – 5884

No – 6405

Initiative 27 – Voter ID

Yes – 8449

No – 3920

Initiative 31 – Eminent Domain

Yes – 9318

No – 3082

 

Lawrence County*

Sheriff

Brad Davis – 1817

Joel Thames – 2711

Willie J. Collins Jr. – 689

Superintendent

Tammy Givens Fairburn – 2972

Daryl J. Scoggin – 1241

Amos D. Bridges – 586

Oneida Sibley-Butler – 384

District Two Supervisor

Billy Joe Boutwell – 760

Joseph ‘Joe’ Evans – 355

District Three Supervisor

Jerry Wayne Smithie – 782

Kenneth D. Platt – 147

Keith Beard – 239

JC Judge Post One

William ‘Jimbo’ C. Barton – 515

Albert Turnage – 2005

Constable Post One

Lessie J. Butler – 1788

Ben ‘Tony’ Johnson – 683

Constable Post Two

Royce Renfroe – 1367

Heather Sistrunk Barton – 1248

 

Copiah County*

Sheriff

Ellis Denver Howell Jr. – 783

Harold L. Jones – 6384

Jimmy D. Strong – 2011

JC Judge Post One

Lillie V. McKenzie – 3211

Albert Sterling Tate – 804

Constable Post Two

Ronnie Earls – 3481

Steven K. Foote – 1041

James H. Whittington – 435

 

Franklin County

Sheriff

James Newman – 1453

David Shell – 547

District Four Supervisor

W. Dennis Calcote – 108

Jerry L. Howell – 260

JC Judge Post Two

G.B. ‘Buddy’ Blackwell – 180

Ron Smith – 80

Jerry Crane – 455

 

* = Final Results, minus absentees