• 73°

Primary results

ElectionGraphic

Click here for statewide election results.

Totals do not include 11 ballots that are being held due to lack of voter identification. These voters have five days to bring in an appropriate ID. Candidates must win by more than 50%. In races where no candidate received over 50% of the vote, the two with the highest vote count will face each other in a run-off on Aug. 25.

 

Republican ballot

State Senate 39

• Mike Campbell:

District-wide – 43%

Lincoln County – 2,363 (41.73%)

• Sally Doty:

District-wide – 57%

Lincoln County – 3,298 (58.25%)

State House of Representatives 53

• Vince Mangold – 1,627 (99.69%)

State House of Representatives 92

• Becky Currie – 3,697 (99.78%)

Chancery Clerk

• Tillmon Bishop – 5,406 (99.7%)

Circuit Clerk

• Dustin R. Bairfield – 5,431 (99.71%)

Coroner

• Clay McMorris -5,481 (99.89%)

Sheriff

• Steve H. Rushing – 5,161 (97.34%)

Tax Assessor and Collector

• Becky Bartram – 891 (15.93%)

• Blake Pickering – 2,898 (51.82%)

• Wendy Mullen Smith -1,789 (31.99%)

Supervisor District Two

• Don Hodge – 258 (27.24%)

• Don Smith – 274 (28.93%)

• Bobby J. Watts – 413 (43.61%)

Supervisor District Three

• Jamie Gatlin – 812 (74.36%)

• Luther Watts – 264 (24.18%)

Supervisor District Four

• C.E. “Eddie” Brown – 1,496 (99.07%)

Supervisor District Five

• David “Red” Britt – 188 (13.18%)

• Donald E. Case – 440 (30.86%)

• Doug Falvey – 578 (40.53%)

• Matt Golmon – 28 (1.96%)

• Rex Smith – 184 (12.9%)

Justice Court Judge Post One

• Joe Portrey – 3,207 (99.57%)

Justice Court Judge Post Two

• Roger Martin – 2,077 (99.86%)

Constable Post One

• Tony James – 1,087 (32.54%)

• Kelly Porter – 2,252 (67.4%)

Constable Post Two

• Kirby Ebbers – 1,122 (52.16%)

• Troy Floyd – 604 (28.08%)

• Alica Gill Warren – 410 (19.06%)

Superintendent of Education

• Jason Case – 2,716 (96.07%)

Democratic ballot

State Senate 39

• Michael Smith – 1,832 (99.46%)

State House of Representatives 53

• Bobby Moak – 1,080 (99.72%)

County Surveyor

• Joe W. Byrd – 1,842 (99.84%)

Sheriff

• John Wayne Leggett – 1,790 (97.23%)

Tax Assessor and Collector

• Rita Wilkinson Goss -1,820 (98.7%)

Supervisor District One

• Jerry L. Wilson – 536 (100%)

Supervisor District Two

• Samuel Keys – 159 (46.76%)

• Jerry McGehee – 181 (53.24%)

Supervisor District Three

• Nolan Earl Williamson – 416 (99.76%)

Supervisor District Five

• Ronald Durr – 114 (26.33%)

• Gary Walker – 311 (71.82%)

Justice Court Judge Post Two

• Carl Brown – 1041 (99.62%)

Constable Post Two

• Randy Belcher – Withdrew

• W. Lavon Boyd – 401 (71.23%)

• Terry Fuller – 157 (27.89%)

Superintendent of Education

• Mickey Myers – 1023 (99.03%)