• 70°

Ole Brook Panthers to face West Lincoln Bears on home court

The Brookhaven Panthers 2-1 (0-0) host the West Lincoln Bears 2-1 (0-0) Thursday night in their first meeting this season.

The Panthers are coming off a 68-58 win against South Pike Tuesday.

“Our overall team effort was good tonight,” said head coach Jimmie Butler. “We were able to get several positive contributions from our bench.”

Though the smaller team in the matchup once again, Butler noted, “Our time in the weight room and conditioning allowed us to endure their attacks and prevail at the end of the game.”

Butler is counting on that strength and conditioning to help them come out on top against the Bears.

BHS returns six seniors this year, three juniors, five sophomores, and adds two freshmen. WLHS returns no seniors, but brings back four juniors and one sophomore, adding six freshman players.

The Lady Panthers return four seniors, three juniors and eight sophomores, adding five freshmen. The Lady Bears return one senior, forward Demesha Deer, and 10 sophomores, adding three freshmen.

Each team has a lot of young talent and the Bears especially will be relying on younger players, with only one senior player on the two varsity teams.

Lady Panthers head coach Preston Wilson is focusing on defense. “West Lincoln does a great job preparing and can shoot well from the perimeter,” said Wilson. “It is always an intense game.”

Though a young team that is still working on establishing themselves with a complete game, Wilson feels they can compete against the Lady Bears. “We look forward to big game play from [sophomore center] Tamia Stallings in the paint,” Wilson said, “and we have several guards who produce.”

Girls tip off at 6 p.m., followed by the boys at 7:30 p.m.

Brookhaven boys

11/17, 7:30 v WL

11/21, 7:30 @ Loyd Star

11/29, 5 @ Franklin Co.

12/2, 7:30 @ North Pike

12/6, 7:30 v Terry

12/9, 7:30 @ Lawrence Co.

12/13, 7:30 @ Tylertown

12/16, 7:30 v Lawrence Co.

12/29, TBA @ West Jones (WJ tourney)

12/30, TBA @ West Jones (WJ tourney)

1/3, 5 @ South Pike

1/6, 7:30 @ Natchez

1/10, 7:30 v Jefferson Co.

1/13, 7:30 @ Provine

1/17, 7:30 v Warren Central

1/20, 7:30 @ Wingfield

1/24, 7:30 v Provine

1/27, 7:30 v Natchez

1/31, 7:30 @ Jim Hill

2/7, 7:30 v Wingfield

2/10, 7:30 v Vicksburg

Brookhaven girls

11/17, 6 v West Lincoln

11/21, 6 @ Loyd Star

11/29, 6 @ Franklin Co.

12/2, 6 @ North Pike

12/6, 6 v Terry

12/9, 6 @ Lawrence Co.

12/13, 6 @ Tylertown

12/16, 6 v Lawrence Co.

1/3, 6 @ South Pike

1/6, 6 @ Natchez

1/10, 6 v Jefferson Co.

1/13, 6 @ Provine

1/17, 6 v Warren Central

1/20, 6 @ Wingfield

1/24, 6 v Provine

1/27, 6 v Natchez

1/31, 6 @ Jim Hill

2/7, 6 v Wingfield

2/10, 6 v Vicksburg

West Lincoln boys

11/17, 7:30 @ Brookhaven

11/29, 5 @ Bogue Chitto

12/1, 7:30 v Salem

12/6, 7:30 v Puckett

12/8, 8:30 @ Loyd Star (LC tourney)

12/9, 5:30 @ Bogue Chitto (LC tourney)

12/10, 3 @ Enterprise (LC tourney)

12/13, 7:30 v Franklin Co.

12/16, 7:30 @ Wesson

1/3, 7:30 v Bassfield

1/6, 7:30 v Loyd Star

1/10, 7:30 v Prentiss

1/13, 7:30 @ Amite Co.

1/17, 7:30 @ Enterprise

1/20, 7:30 @ Salem

1/24, 6 @ Loyd Star

1/27, 7:30 @ Prentiss

1/31, 7:30 v Amite Co.

2/3, 7:30 v Enterprise

2/7, 7:30 @ Bassfield

West Lincoln girls

11/17, 6 @ Brookhaven

11/29, 6 @ Bogue Chitto

12/1, 6 v Salem

12/6, 6 v Puckett

12/8, 7 @ Loyd Star (LC tourney)

12/9, 4 @ Bogue Chitto (LC tourney)

12/10, 1:30 @ Enterprise (LC tourney)

12/13, 6 v Franklin County

12/16, 6 @ Wesson

1/3, 6 v Bassfield

1/6, 6 v Loyd Star

1/10, 6 v Prentiss

1/13, 6 @ Amite Co.

1/17, 6 @ Enterprise

1/20, 6 @ Salem

1/24, 5 @ Loyd Star

1/27, 6 @ Prentiss

1/31, 6 v Amite County

2/3, 6 v Enterprise

2/7, 6 @ Bassfield