• 63°

Bogue Chitto powerlifting wins South State

The Bogue Chitto Bobcats recently prevailed over five schools to win their seventh South State championship in the last eight years.

The Bobcats had 12 lifters for the event and out of those competitors, eight of them advanced to the state meet in April in Jackson. The Bobcats had four first place lifters, one second place lifter and three third place lifters.

“I am really proud of the way our guys competed,” Bogue Chitto head coach Chad Norton said. “It was a great effort by our lifters to claim another 1A South State championship. I would also like to thank all those that helped out at the meet.”

In the 114-pound weight class, Evan Kyzar won first place by doing 220 pounds on squat, 115 on bench press and 300 on deadlift for a total weight of 635 pounds.

In the 124-pound weight class, J.T. McCafrey won first place with 270 pounds in squatting, 120 on bench press and 300 on deadlift with a total weight of 690 pounds.

Felder Sartin won fourth place with 190 pounds on squat, 95 on bench press and 205 on deadlift for a total of 490 pounds.

In the 148-pound weight class, Damarcus Godbolt got first place with 325 on squat, 165 on bench press and 410 on deadlift for a total of 900 pounds.

In the 132-pound weight class, Reid Smith won second place  with 265 on squat, 170 on bench press and 280 on deadlift for a total of 715 pounds.

In the 165-pound weight class, Eli Wallace finished fourth with 260 on squat, 165 on bench press and 340 on deadlift for a total of 765 pounds.

In the 220 pound weight class, Mac McKinney won fourth place with 305 on squat, 160 on bench press and 300 on deadlift for a total of 765 pounds.

Eli Cupit finished fifth with 230 in squatting, 100 on bench press and 255 on deadlift for a total of 585 pounds.

In the 242-pound weight class, Davis Hart won third place with 315 on squat, 155 on bench press and 300 on deadlift for a total of 720 pounds.

In the 275-pound weight class, Kyzar Holmes won third place with 315 on squat, 160 on bench press and 320 on deadlift for a total of 795 pounds.

In the 308-pound weight class, Hugh Greer won third place with 250 on squat, 150 on bench press and 270 on deadlift for a total of 670 pounds.