• 63°

State roundup: How they fared

OVERALL
1. West Point (8-0) beat Olive Branch 51-7.
2. Pearl (9-0) beat George County 49-0.
3. Tupelo (8-0) beat South Panola 31-21.
4. Starkville (8-1) beat Madison Central 14-6.
5. Hattiesburg (8-0) beat Wayne County 60-18.
6. Madison Central (6-2) lost to Starkville 14-6
7. Poplarville (8-0) beat Sumrall 46-0.
8. Olive Branch (7-1) lost to West Point 51-7.
9. Cleveland Central (9-0) beat Holmes County Central 26-20.
10. Horn Lake (7-0) lost to Oxford 21-0.
Class 6A
1. Pearl (9-0) beat George County 49-0.
2. Tupelo (8-0) beat South Panola 31-21.
3. Starkville (8-1) beat Madison Central 14-6.
4. Madison Central (6-2) lost to Starkville 14-6.
5. Horn Lake (7-0) lost to Oxford 21-0.
Class 5A
1. West Point (8-0) beat Olive Branch 51-7.
2. Hattiesburg (8-0) beat Wayne County 60-18.
3. Olive Branch (7-1) lost to West Point 51-7.
4. Cleveland Central (9-0) beat Holmes County Central 26-20.
5. Picayune (7-1) beat Long Beach 47-26.
Class 4A
1. Poplarville (8-0) beat Sumrall 46-0.
2. East Central (7-0) beat St. Stanislaus 41-7.
3. Pontotoc (8-1) beat Caledonia 30-6.
4. Greene County (8-1) beat Forrest Co. AHS 28-7.
5. Itawamba AHS (8-1) beat Mooreville 55-28.
Class 3A
1. North Panola (8-0) beat Holly Springs 57-0.
2. Yazoo County (8-0) beat Amanda Elzy 47-6.
3. Jefferson Davis County (8-1) beat Columbia 46-7.
4. Hazlehurst (7-0) beat Wilkinson County 34-12.
5. Charleston (7-2) beat Ruleville 38-7.
Class 2A
1. Philadelphia (9-0)beat Union 56-6.
2. Calhoun City (6-2) lost to Winona 31-20.
3. Perry Central (8-0) beat St. Patrick 40-7.
4. Scott Central (9-0) beat Lake 26-0.
5. Eupora (7-2) beat LeFlore 46-40.
Class 1A
1. Simmons (8-0) beat Coffeeville 56-0.
2. Nanih Waiya (9-0) beat Vardaman 34-14.
3. Okolona (6-2) idle.
4. Stringer (8-1) beat Salem 53-7.
(tie) Lumberton (6-2) beat Sacred Heart 44-7.
Class Private Schools
1. Jackson Prep (9-0) beat Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 50-14.
2. Parklane Aca. (8-1) lost to Oak Forest, LA., 21-14.
3. Jackson Aca. (9-0) beat Presbyterian Christian 17-10.
4. Indianola Aca. (9-0) beat Bayou 49-28.
5. Madison-Ridgeland Aca.(6-3) lost to Jackson Prep 50-14.