• 68°

Clark sisters named MAC All-State

West Lincoln’s  three-time doubles champions, Katy and Kara Clark were named to the  MAC All-State Tennis team.

West Lincoln’s three-time doubles champions, Katy and Kara Clark , were named to the MAC All-State Tennis team.

It goes without saying that the West  Lincoln duo of Kara and Katy Clark are the most dominant young ladies competing in 1A/2A tennis.

They were ranked the No. 1 girls doubles team in the class last year and  solidified that ranking by bringing home a third consecutive doubles championship in the State Individuals Championship last month.

Now, as they head into their junior year at West Lincoln, the Clark sisters have earned yet another accolade.
On Tuesday, the Mississippi Association of Coaches announced Kara and Katy Clark were on the All-State Tennis team for Class 1A/2A.

The duo also received an honorable mention All-State tennis nod from the Clarion-Ledger after last season, when they also captured the gold in doubles play.

In order to be considered for the All-State team players must be either a champion or runner-up in the MHSAA State Individual Tennis Tournament and the player’s high school coach must be a current member of the Mississippi Association of Coaches for the 2015-2016 school year.

The other members of the MAC  All-State tennis teams are listed below:

6A: Andrew Hildenbrand, Tupelo;
Saideep Reddy, Clinton; Megan Humphreys, Madison Central; Megan Holmes, Clinton; Hogan Harrington,Tupelo; Eric Huey, Tupelo;    William Evans, Ocean Springs; Michael Phllips, Ocean Springs; Amanda Kilduff, Ocean Springs; Olivia Nash, Ocean Springs; Abby Chapman, Ocean Springs; Victoria Vice, Ocean Springs; Kyle Anderson,Madison Central; AnnCabot Stockett, Madison Central; Sophie St. Amant, Ocean Springs; Slay Wagoner,Ocean Springs.

5A: Darius Kent, Ridgeland; Gus Morgan, Oxford; Grace-Anne Jones,  Oxford; Mikalia Coleman, Olive Branch; Bo Nash, Oxford; Will Swindoll, Oxford; Ryan Mounce, Oxford; Gordon Whitwell, Oxford; McClellan Davis, Oxford; Sarah Nash, Oxford; Anne Hardy, Oxford; Amanda Lowery, Oxford; Max Mauney, Oxford; Abbie Vaughn, Oxford; RiAnne Taylor, Stone County; Trey Wegner, Stone County.

4A: Chris Shands, New Albany; Ezra Blizzard, Houston; Melody Pei, Senatobia; Ally Bowen, Lafayette Co.;   Michael Crotts, New Albany; Roberto Valadez, New Albany; Ethan McMullen, Newton Co.; Joel Hill, Newton Co.; Josie Hurst, Newton Co.;  Alison Walker, Newton Co.; Katie Davis, New Albany; Meghan Davis, New Albany; Morris Clayton, New Albany; Seth Male, New Albany; Brandon Huddleston, Newton Co.; Kennedy Rodriguez, Newton Co.

3A: Larry Qu, St. Andrews; Brendan Jobe, Alcorn Central; Anna Case, St. Andrews; Darian Raucher, St. Andrews; Peyton Seago, St. Andrews;  Alexandra Garriga, St. Andrews; Sae Kaneshiro, St. Andrews; Bailey Lorick, North Pontotoc; Cammy Roberts, North Pontotoc.

1-2A: Rachel VanHorn,Winona; Patrick Roth,  Resurrection; Wesley Williams, Resurrection; Kara Clark, West Lincoln, Katy Clark, West Lincoln; Charlie Brand, East Webster; Claire Ferguson, East Webster.