• 48°

It’s all about Britt again in 2A cross country

As it’s often happened since she burst on to the scene as an eighth grader, Loyd Star junior Aubrey Britt wasn’t closely challenged in the MHSAA 2A state cross-country meet Monday.

They’ve tweaked the course at Choctaw Trails but what hasn’t changed is Britt being the champ as she won her fourth straight state title with a time of 20 minutes and 10 seconds on the 5K course.

Britt was 20 seconds ahead of the second-place finisher — senior Isabel Leatherman of Saint Patrick.

“From the starting line to the finish line — she gives everything she’s got,” said Loyd Star cross-country coach Michelle Case. “For Aubrey her athleticism is a natural gift, but her work ethic and sportsmanship are the qualities that set her apart from so many athletes.”

As a team Loyd Star finished sixth overall in the 12-team field while Wesson came in ninth.

Wesson seventh grader Macy Loy was the next local finisher after Britt as she finished 31st in a field of 79 runners with a time of 24:57.

Freshman Madelyn Spring of West Lincoln finished 39th with a time of 25:51.

Also running for Loyd Star coach Michelle Case were eighth grader Ady Locke (26:01), sophomore Shannon Moore (26:10), eighth grader Avery Sellers (26:39) and eighth grader Josie Breakfield (27:29).

Sophomore Hannah Meredith (26:09), junior Vivian McRee (26:20), eighth grader Tiara Tronstad (26:46), eighth grader Courtney Carr (27:16), junior Alayna Westrope (28:50) and freshman Makenze Martin (29:24) all also competed for coach Vance Windom and Wesson.

West Lincoln has strong

showing in boys’ race

The West Lincoln cross-country team coached by Leann McEwen and Ashley Yelverton had a strong showing in the 2A boys’ race as the Bears finished fourth overall in an 11-team field.

Freshman William Fugate from Madison-St. Joe was the first-place finisher overall with a time of 16:58.

Junior Chase Spring (18:07) of West Lincoln finished in fourth place overall to lead all area runners.

His junior teammate Alex Leake (18:55) finished 11th and senior Tiler Castillo (18:56) came in 13th place.

Other competitors for West Lincoln were sophomore Zack Reed (22:04), freshman Carson Temple (22:12), senior Dakota Spring (22:19) and senior Caleb Myers (28:53).

Freshman Preston Selman (20:15) was the top finisher for Wesson in the race. Also competing for the Cobras were sophomore Gabe Selman (21:58), junior Sam McInnis (22:02), junior Turner Green (23:00), junior Logan Hux (23:14), seventh grader John Brayden James ( 23:26) and junior Brandon Gladon (25:11).