• 55°

DAILY LEADER’s All-Area Offensive Team 2014

ALL-AREA OFFENSIVE TEAM

FIRST TEAM———————————————————————-

QB           Heath Hickman               Brookhaven Acad.                   (5-11, 150, sr.)

QB           Charl’Tez Nunnery        Lawrence Co.                            (5-9, 150, soph.)

RB            Tre McDaniel                   Brookhaven                              (5-9, 195, sr.)

RB            Benard Selmon               Franklin Co.                              (5-9, 190, sr.)

RB            Quitten Brown                 Lawrence Co.                           (5-7, 185, soph.)

RB            Michael Miller                 Hazlehurst                                 (5-7, 200, jr.)

WR           Farrod Green                   Wesson                                      (6-5, 220, sr.)

WR           William King                    Brookhaven Acad.                 (6-1, 175, jr.)

WR           Dee Dillon                         Bogue Chitto                           (5-9, 150, soph.)

OL             Brandon Rice                   Brookhaven                              (6-1, 260, jr.)

OL             Conner Quin                     Franklin Co.                             (5-10, 250, sr.)

OL             Wanya Morris                  Brookhaven                              (6-0, 255, jr.)

OL             Garrett Pace                      Brookhaven Acad.                (6-4, 240, sr.)

OL             Noah McLaurin                Lawrence Co.                        (6-0, 240, sr.)

PK             Tyler Mixon                       Brookhaven                           (5-5, 118, fr.)

RS              Cyrus Goodwin                 Hazlehurst                             (5-8, 195, sr.)

AP              Ty Forman                         West Lincoln                         (5-10, 180, sr.)

AP               Brett Calcote                     Loyd Star                              (6-2, 200, sr.)

SECOND TEAM———————————————————————

QB              Dematre Collins              Franklin Co.                      (5-8, 170, soph.)

QB              Tyler Christmas               Wesson                                (6-0, 160, sr.)

RB               Ken Boyd                           Brookhaven                        (5-11, 192, sr.)

RB               Connor Dorman             Brookhaven Acad.              (5-8, 150, sr.)

RB                 T-Tez Cole                      Lawrence Co.                        (5-11, 215, jr.)

RB                 Zac Arnold                      Loyd Star                              (5-8, 170, soph.)

WR              Caleb Brown                  Brookhaven Acad.               (5-11, 160, sr.)

WR               Jayden Rushing            West Lincoln                        (5-10, 150, jr.)

WR              Kobe Roberts               Bogue Chitto                          (5-10, 175, jr.)

OL                 James Thomas             Franklin Co.                           (6-1, 275, sr.)

OL                Ben McCarroll               Brookhaven Acad.                (5-8, 215, jr.)

OL               Stephen Springfield      Brookhaven                            (6-2, 235, jr.)

OL                Jessie Hedgepeth            Lawrence Co.                        (6-2, 265, sr.)

OL                Jared Dillon                      Brookhaven                          (6-0, 255, sr.)

PK                Josh Stephens                 Lawrence Co.                        (5-9, 140, jr.)

RS                Michael White                 Franklin Co.                          (5-9, 190, sr.)

AP               Parker Flowers                Loyd Star                             (6-0, 175, soph.)

AP                Tucker Lambert              Bogue Chitto                        (6-0, 145, fr.)

OFFENSIVE HONORABLE MENTION—————————————–

Brookhaven Academy:  Trent Nettles, Carter Culbertson, Michael Fiorella, Madison Smith, John Ethan Coleman.

Brookhaven High:  Jon-Mark Mathis, Thomas Poole, Alex Benson, Maliak Powell, Alex Nations.

Bogue Chitto:  Connor Douglas, Connor Price, Will Fauver, Devin McEwen, Devaris Bullock.

Copiah Academy:  Ryan Drew, Peyton Murphy, Tyler Lott, Jamar Stewart, Steven Shauf.

Enterprise:  Austin Coleman, Zach Hodges, Cade Cangemi, Chance Lacking, Layne Brown.

Franklin County:  Myson Coleman, Antonio Christmas, Austin Wallace, Morgan Starks, Keontre Haynes.

Hazlehurst:  Anfernee Jordan, Fredrick Stewart, Semaj James, Laddarius Williams, DeAnte Mitchell.

Lawrence County:  Laderrick McCray, Duke Tanksley, Marcus Atterberry, Jarius Snell, Cedric Rhodes.

Loyd Star:  Austin Smith, Cole Moak, Anfernee Claire, Cameron Smith, Hayden Brownlee.

Wesson:  Arthur Harris, Timothy Craft, Jermaine James, Blake Burns, Kendric Brown.

West Lincoln:  Bryce Temple, Jade Use, Lofton Sills, Kodie Carroll, Anthony Ferrell.