• 55°

DAILY LEADER’s 2014 All-Area Defensive Team

ALL-AREA DEFENSIVE TEAM

FIRST TEAM—————————————————————————–

POS            PLAYER                                   School                                        (Ht.Wt.Class)

DL            Peyton Flowers                        Loyd Star                                  (5-11, 185, sr.)

DL            Leo Lewis                                   Brookhaven                             (6-2, 230, sr.)

DL            Amari Davis                              Brookhaven                              (6-0, 217, jr.)

DL            Garrett Pace                           Brookhaven Acad.                  (6-4, 240, sr.)

DL            Timmy Steward                     Hazlehurst                                (5-5, 165, fr.)

LB             T-Tez Cole                              Lawrence Co.                            (5-11, 215, jr.)

LB            Chris O’Quinn                        Franklin Co.                              (5-10, 190, jr.)

LB             Kendrick Brown                   Wesson                                       (5-10, 185, jr.)

LB             Willie Earl Bryant               Lawrence Co.                             (5-8, 190, jr.)

DB             Greg Watts                            Brookhaven                                (5-9, 185, jr.)

DB             Deanthony King                   Franklin Co.                             (6-2, 202, sr.)

DB               Lofton Sills                           West Lincoln                             (6-5, 185, jr.)

DB             Bo Smithers                           Bogue Chitto                            (5-8, 200, sr.)

P                 Cyrus Goodwin                       Hazlehurst                             (5-8, 195, sr.)

SECOND TEAM————————————————————————-

DL             Brandon Armstrong             Lawrence Co.                           (5-11, 255, jr.)

DL             Jamarcus Patterson               Wesson                                     (6-0, 215, jr.)

DL              Darius O’Quinn                       Brookhaven                             (6-1, 220, sr.)

DL              Michael Fiorella                     Brookhaven Acad.               (5-10, 180, sr.)

DL              Patrick Harris                          Hazlehurst                          (5-9, 180, soph.)

LB              Brett Calcote                            Loyd Star                                  (6-1, 210, sr.)

LB               Trent Nettles                          Brookhaven Acad.                (5-10, 185, sr.)

LB               Ben Robinson                         Brookhaven                             (5-8, 160, sr.)

LB                Matthew Black                       Bogue Chitto                          (5-11, 190, sr.)

DB                Danzel Allen                            Franklin Co.                          (6-0, 176, sr.)

DB               Rykendrick Harness              Lawrence Co.                        (5-6, 150, jr.)

DB                Michael White                         Franklin Co.                        (5-9, 175, sr.)

DB                Julian Anderson                    West Lincoln                      (5-10, 170, fr.)

P                   Cameron Price                        Bogue Chitto                        (5-9, 165, sr.)

OFFENSIVE HONORABLE MENTION——————————————

Brookhaven Academy:  J.T. Cline, Carter Culbertson, William King, Joey Rushing, Heath Hickman.

Brookhaven High:  Willie Bates, Alex Benson, Dedric Smith, Lazorian McNulty, Davion McCoy,

Bogue Chitto:  Will Fauver, Kobe Roberts, Devaris Bullock, Brandon McKenzie, Brandon Blackwell.

Copiah Academy:  Peyton Murphy, Tyler Lott, Cameron Malone, Austin Yonkers, Brady McCardle.

Enterprise:  Austin Coleman, Jeffery Daniels, Braxton Thompson, Wesley Blazier, Layne Brown.

Franklin County: Dontavious Felton, Ladarius Norman, Deanthony Hunt, Marquis Hunt, Courtney Smith.

Hazlehurst:  Fredrick Stewart, Deante Mitchell, Anfernee Jordan, Jaquarius Smith, Raiko Williams.

Lawrence County:  Cedric Rhodes, Laderrick McCray, Jarius Snell, Keith Davis, Randy Haynes.

Loyd Star:  Parker Flowers, Ray Richardson, Anfernee Claire, Bradyn Brister, Austin Smith.

Wesson:  Jeremiah Stapleton, Tyler McLeod, Arthur Harris, Enrique Smith, Bobby Pritchard.

West Lincoln:  Aaron Byrd, Charles Wayne Smith, Jayden Rushing, Chase Owens, Gabe Nations.