• 66°

40 golfers seek Norwood Cup honors

DAILY LEADER / Photo Submitted / Mr. Ed Norwood (left) proudly host the sixth annual Norwood Cup this weekend as the top 20 players from the Wolf Hollow Golf Club and the Brookhaven Country Club are ready to battle.

DAILY LEADER / Photo Submitted / Mr. Ed Norwood (left) proudly host the sixth annual Norwood Cup this weekend as the top 20 players from the Wolf Hollow Golf Club and the Brookhaven Country Club are ready to battle.

The Sixth Annual Norwood Cup competition is set for Aug. 29 and 30 at the Brookhaven Country Club and the Wolf Hollow Golf Club in Wesson. The 2-day event matches the top 20 golfers from each club.

The Norwood Cup is named in honor of Brookhavenite Ed Norwood who has donated thousands of volunteer hours at each club, promoting the game of golf.

Team captains of this year event are Tye Ferguson for the BCC and John Walton for Wolf Hollow.

“This tournament honors a great friend of ours in Mr. Ed Norwood,” said Wolf Hollow PGA professional Ronny Ross. ” Mr. Ed was a lifelong volunteer and employee of both facilities and a big part of their success today. He is a icon in the golf community in our area and a wonderful man.”

Twenty-seven holes of action is set for Saturday at the Brookhaven Country Club, featuring an alternate shot 9-hole format Saturday morning; followed by 18 holes of 4-ball competition in the afternoon.

On Sunday, an 18-hole individual match is scheduled, starting at 1 p.m. at Wolf Hollow.

 Sunday’s Pairings Individual Matches 

1:00 Gent Smith (WH) vs. Mason Warren (BCC)

1:00 Rusty Crawford (WH) vs. Jimbo Williams (BCC)

1:10 Greg Garvin (WH) vs. Cody Jordan (BCC)

1:10 Winston Lott (WH) vs. Roger Maddox (BCC)

1:20 John Clark (WH) vs. Glynn Murray (BCC)

1:20 Jonathan Kelly (WH) vs. Kelvin Locke (BCC)

1:30 Alex Shoemake (WH) vs. Josh Simmons (BCC)

1:30 Johnny Walton (WH) vs. Chris Nations (BCC)

1:40 Lannie Staten (WH) vs. Paul Henning (BCC)

1:40 Brandon Goldsmith (WH) vs. Trent Maddox (BCC)

1:50 Charlie Davis (WH) vs. Justin Spencer (BCC)

1:50 Brock Campbell (WH) vs. Tye Ferguson (BCC)

2:00 Ronny Ross (WH) vs. Steven Bozeman (BCC)

2:00 Dwayne Wooten (WH) vs. Don Coleman (BCC)

2:10 Jeff Greenlee (WH) vs. Jeff Henning (BCC)

2:10 Ryan Case (WH) vs. Jason Byrd (BCC)

2:20 Chuck Holloway (WH) vs. Darrin Hirsch (BCC)

2:20 Scott Langley (WH) vs. Michael Gates (BCC)

2:30 Chris Lofton (WH) vs. Kent Allen (BCC)

2:30 Ricky McInnis (WH) vs. Craig Smith (BCC)