• 68°

Daily Leader All-Area 2015 Defensive Team

FIRST TEAM

POS PLAYER School (Ht.Wt.Class)

DL Stephen Springfield Brookhaven (6-2, 260, sr.)

DL Chris O’Quinn Franklin Co. (5-8, 180, sr.)

DL Patrick Harris Hazlehurst (5-11, 200, jr.)

DL Duquan Tillman Hazlehurst (6-0, 200, jr.)

LB T-Tez Cole Lawrence Co. (6-0, 215, sr.)

LB Parker Flowers Loyd Star (6-0, 190, jr.)

LB Azar Myles Lawrence Co. (6-1, 180, jr.)

LB Tim Steward Hazlehurst (5-8, 175, soph.)

LB Wesley Calcote Brookhaven (5-11, 200, fr.)

DB Kemarcus Brown Lawrence Co. (5-8, 170, jr.)

DB Ryan Johnson Franklin Co. (5-11, 160, sr.)

DB Rykendrick Harness Lawrence Co. (5-7, 160, sr.)

DB Marquavis Dunn Franklin Co. (5-9, 208, sr.)

P Antonio Christmas Franklin Co. (5-10, 165, sr.)

SECOND TEAM

DL Marcus Kees Lawrence Co. (6-0, 200, sr.)

DL Billy Johnson Hazlehurst (5-10, 195, sr.)

DL Bobby Pritchard Wesson (6-0, 235, sr,)

DL Carter Culbertson Brookhaven Acad. (5-10, 165, sr.)

DL Lofton Sills West Lincoln (6-5, 185, sr.)

LB Sherman Jackson Bogue Chitto (6-0, 170, jr.)

LB Demarcus Smith Wesson (5-10, 180, sr.)

LB Dedric Smith Brookhaven (6-1, 210, sr.)

LB Connor Griffin Brookhaven Acad. (5-11, 170, jr.)

DB Kejuan Brown Lawrence Co. (5-8, 160, sr.)

DB Damariun Wilson Hazlehurst (5-11, 185. Sr.)

DB Kobe Roberts Bogue Chitto (5-10, 165, sr.)

DB Lakin Wallace Loyd Star (5-9, 150, soph.)

P Thomas Patterson Loyd Star (6-0, 175, sr.)

HONORABLE MENTION

Brookhaven Academy:  Fisher Warren, JT Cline, Keegan Smith, Connor Clyde Smith, Madison Smith

Brookhaven High:  Jordan Blackwell, Jeffery Johnson, Tyriq Reese, Jemaurian Jones, Dahauntre Hill, Jon-Mark Mathis

Bogue Chitto:  Terence Morgan, Kody Halford, Connor Douglas, Trey Nettles, Dylon Brown

Copiah Academy:  Kyle Drew, Ryan Johnson, Cameron Malone, Hunter Myers, Brandt Jones

Enterprise:  Braxton Thompson, Devon Kirtfield, Austin Boyte, Zach Hodges, Drake Allen

Franklin County:  Keonte Bee, Greg Queen, Cameron Young, Ladarius Norman, Deone Buckles, Marquis Hunt.

Hazlehurst:  Quetarious West, Jacquavis Henley, Jaquaveon Tillman, Anfernee Jordan

Lawrence County:  Will Thurman, Quitten Brown, Oliver Moreman, Mark Rhodes, Brandon Armstrong, Jermaine Smith

Loyd Star:  Anfernee Claire, Blake Ramsey, Nick Smith, Michael Harvey, Bradyn Brister

Wesson:  Jemarcus Patterson, Jeremiah Stapleton, Kendrick Brown, Davion Frye

West Lincoln:  Gabe Nations, Matthew Allred, Julian Anderson, Chase Owens, Nathanael Addison, Liam Rutland