• 81°

Ole Brook wins invitational

Daily Leader / Photo submitted / The Brookhaven Lady Panthers' track and field team captured first place overall Tuesday as they hosted an Invitational at King Field. Members of the team are (kneeling, from left) Tatyana Crump, Maria Wilson, Brittney Hill, Johnaya Williams, LaDericka May, Gracie Gray, (standing) Vanessa Tolentino, Ayanna McNairy, Miyah Miller, Tamia Stallings, Chicago Collins, Arnancy Arnold, Shantraille Haynes, Yacuriana Braxton, Danielle Culbert, Jerricka Williams, Deoushanay Lewis, Artia Robinson and Kira Gibson.

Daily Leader / Photo submitted / The Brookhaven Lady Panthers’ track and field team captured first place overall Tuesday as they hosted an Invitational at King Field. Members of the team are (kneeling, from left) Tatyana Crump, Maria Wilson, Brittney Hill, Johnaya Williams, LaDericka May, Gracie Gray, (standing) Vanessa Tolentino, Ayanna McNairy, Miyah Miller, Tamia Stallings, Chicago Collins, Arnancy Arnold, Shantraille Haynes, Yacuriana Braxton, Danielle Culbert, Jerricka Williams, Deoushanay Lewis, Artia Robinson and Kira Gibson.

Brookhaven hosted and won the overall team rankings in a 17-team track and field event Saturday.

Eight different schools participated in the Brookhaven Invitational Track and Field meet: Loyd Star, West Lincoln, Lawrence County, Hazlehurst, Amite County, Newton County, Magee and Sebastopol.

The Lady Panthers A-team posted a 257 in the standings and the boys A-Team finished with a 227 score.

The Lady Panthers,  captured first place in the girls’ 4×800 meter relay with a time of 11:53.90. Gracie Gray was second in the girls 3200 meter run with a time of 13:55.87, Abby Roberts was third in the girls 3200 meter run with a time of 14:43.70, and Jordan Fries finished fourth with a time of 15:46.39.

In the girls’ 100-meter hurdles, Mya Washington (19.65) was second, Shantraille Haynes was third (19.71), Maria Wilson was fourth (19.95), Brittney Hill finished sixth (20.39) and Yacuriuna Braxton was ninth (21.33).

In the girls’ 100-meter dash, Jerricka Williams finished second (12.89), Johnaya Williams was third (13.00) and Danielle Culbert was fifth (13.40).

Brookhaven finished second in the girls’ 4×200 relay with a time of 1:49.18. The Lady Panthers captured first place in the girls’ 4×100 relay with a time of 50.90 and in the 4×400 relay with a time of 4:35.13.

In the girls’ 1600-meter run, Miyah Miller took home first place with a time of 5:38.96. Gracie Gray secured third at 6:36.06 and Abby Roberts finished sixth at 7:21.40.

In the girls’ 400-meter dash, Arnancy Arnold placed second at 1:02.13, Ayanna McNairy was second at 1:06.09 and Chicago Collins was seventh at 1:15.01.

In the girls’ 300-meter hurdles, Yacuriuna Braxton placed second at 54.39, Maria Wilson was fourth at 57.01, Shantraille Haynes was fifth at 59.86, Vanessa Tolentino was seventh at 1:11.42 and Brittney Hill finished ninth at 1:23.44.

In the girls’ 800-meter run, Arnancy Arnold won first place with a time of 2:45.59, Miyah Miller came in second at 2:50.01 and Gracie Gray was third at 2:55.82.

In the girls’ 200-meter dash, Johnaya Williams placed second with a time of 27.54, Danielle Culbert placed third at 27.93, Artia Robinson was seventh at 30.46, Deoushanay Lewis was seventh at 30.49, Jerricka Williams was ninth at 31.62 and Ladericka May was 11th at 32.31.

In the girls’ long jump, Artia Robinson finished second at 14-01.50. Ayanna McNairy was third at 13-10.00, Asia Byrd placed fifth at 13-05.50 and Tatyana Crump was seventh at 13-02.00.

In the girls’ high jump, Asia Byrd secured second place with a jump of 4-08.00 and Deoshanay Lewis was third with a jump of 4-04.00.

In the girls’ shot put, Tamia Stallings finished first with a throw of 31-11.00, Kira Gibson was third at 28-09.00, Aaliyah Barnes was fifth at 26.11.00 and Ladericka May was 13th at 23-01.00.

In the girls’ discuss throw, Mya Washington placed first with a throw of 89-06, Aaliyah Barnes was third at 77-11, Kira Gibson was fifth at 67-03, Vanessa Tolentino was seventh at 59-10, Tamia Stallings was 11th at 56-05 and Ladericka May was 12th at 53-09.

In the girls’ triple jump, Ayanna McNairy capture second with a leap of 32-00.00, Artia Robinson placed third at 30-01.00 and Tatyana Crump was fourth at 29-06.50.

Panthers – Brookhaven finished first in the boys’ 4×800 meter relay with a time of 9:25.15. Adrian Lockwood, with a time 11:18.70, took home second in the boys’ 3200-meter run. Caleb McCreary finished third (11:55.38) and Jessie Gilmore was 12th (14:13.77).

In the boys’ 110-meter hurdles, Kariunte Edwards came in second (16.33), Deontrei Brown came in third at 17.69, and Darius Calvin came in fourth at 19.01.

In the boys’ 100-meter dash, Damarrell Leggett captured second with a time of 11.45. Kenny Bellamy was fourth at 11.47, Trey Newton was seventh at 11.54, Andy Brown was eighth at 11.67, Don Blandon was ninth at 11.81 and Davion Smith was 17th at 12.18.

Brookhaven captured first in the boys’ 4×100 relay (43.68), 4×200 relay (1:33.62) and 4×400 relay (3:52.55).

In the boys’ 1600-meter run, Antonio Dillon finished second at 5:17.88, Caleb McCreary was third at 5:18.22 and Jessie Gilmore was 11th at 6:05.30.

In the boys’ 400-meter dash, Dedric Butler finished second at 52.28, Montero Barton finished third at 54.16 and Tobias Williams was fourth at 57.13.

In the boys’ 300-meter hurdles, Deontrei Brown took home second at 43.75, Darius Calvin was third at 46.55, Kariunte Edwards was fourth at 47.32 and Norman Washington placed sixth at 48.61.

In the boys’ 800-meter run, Adrian Lockwood captured first at 2:20.53 and Antonio Dillon was second at 2:21.37.

In the boys’ 200-meter dash, Jemaurian Jones won with a time of 23.01. Damarrell Leggett was third at 23.38, Kenny Bellamy was fourth at 23.41, Garrick Smith was fifth at 23.17, Andy Brown was sixth at 23.78 and Davion Smith was 11th at 25.11.

In the boys’ long jump, Montero Barton won first placed with leap of 19.10.00, Garrick Smith placed fifth at 18-02.00, Darius Nelson was seventh at 17-04.50, Trey Newton finished with 17-00.00 and Don Blanton was 13th at 13-09.00.

In the boy’s high jump, Darius Nelson placed fifth with a jump of 5-06.00, Dedric Butler was sixth at 5-06.00 and Garrick Smith was seventh at 5-06.00.

In the boys’ shot put, Trace Clopton secured first place with throw 42-09.00. Wesley Calcote was fifth at 36-04.00, Traveon Murray was sixth at 35-09.00, Dahauntre Hill was ninth at 33-06.00. Tre Laird was 11th at 32-06.50.

In the boys’ discuss throw, Xavion Franklin finished third at 103-04, Trace Clopton was 11th at 85-01, Wesley Calcote was 12th at 84-06, Tre Laird was 13th at 83-11 and Traveon Murray was 16th at 65-09.

In the boys’ triple jump, Montero Barton secured first place with a leap of 42-03.50. Trey Newton was fourth at 37-06.00 and Darius Nelson was fifth at 35-06.50.

Daily Leader / Photo submitted / The Brookhaven Panthers' track and field team captured first place overall Tuesday as they hosted an Invitational at King Field. Members of the team are (kneeling, from left) Tre Newton, Wesley Calcote, Tray Murray, Darius Nelson, Kariunte Edwards, Tobias Williams, (standing) Davion Smith, Kieran Williams, Darius Calvin, Caleb McCreary, Garrick Smith, Norman Woodard, Tre Laird, Dedric Butler, Kenny Bellamy, Jessie Gilmore, Antonio Dillon and Adrian Lockwood.

Daily Leader / Photo submitted / The Brookhaven Panthers’ track and field team captured first place overall Tuesday as they hosted an Invitational at King Field. Members of the team are (kneeling, from left) Tre Newton, Wesley Calcote, Tray Murray, Darius Nelson, Kariunte Edwards, Tobias Williams, (standing) Davion Smith, Kieran Williams, Darius Calvin, Caleb McCreary, Garrick Smith, Norman Woodard, Tre Laird, Dedric Butler, Kenny Bellamy, Jessie Gilmore, Antonio Dillon and Adrian Lockwood.

Loyd Star – Abby Thomas took home first place in the girls’ 3200-meter run with a time of 13:34.33. In the boys’ 3200-meter run, Leondre Dodds was fifth (12:25.27) and Roberto Galindo was sixth (13:08.78),

Abby Thomas placed second in the girls’ 1600-meter run with a time of 6:12.64.

In the boys’ 1600-meter run, Dodds placed fourth at 5:38.07 and Galindo was sixth at 5:45.23.

West Lincoln –  Jason Watts won first place in the boys’ 3200-meter run with a time of 10:56.74. Jonathan Mathis finished fourth (12:21.93) and Trevor Murray was seventh (13:09.30).